Organising Committees

Local Organising Committee

  • Prof Benu Adhikari, RMIT University
  • Dr Roman Buckow, CSIRO
  • Mr Dennis Forte, Dennis Forte & Associates
  • Mr Geoff Hurst, ENGENEOHS Pty Ltd
  • Dr Pablo Juliano, CSIRO
  • Dr Kai Knoerzer, CSIRO
  • Prof Minh Nguyen, University of Newcastle and Western Sydney University
  • Dr Janet Paterson, University of New South Wales
  • Mr Jay Sellahewa, CSIRO and University of New South Wales
  • Ms Kim Staples, Australian Food Engineering Association
  • Mr Andrew Watkins, Australian Food Engineering Association
  • Mr Gordon Young, Food Industry Engineering (and Associate of FoodStream)

 

Local Scientific Committee

  • Prof Benu Adhikari, RMIT University
  • Prof Jayashree Arcot, University of New South Wales
  • Prof Bhesh Bandari, University of Queensland
  • Dr Roman Buckow, CSIRO
  • Dr Jayani Chandrapala, RMIT University
  • Mr Kirthi De Silva, CSIRO
  • Mr Neil Douglas, Australian Food Engineering Association
  • Dr Silvia Estrada-Flores, Food Supply Chain Consultant
  • Mr Dennis Forte, Dennis Forte & Associates
  • Dr Rudolf Garcia-Flores, CSIRO
  • Ms Alison Hsu-Ellery, Sensient Technologies Corporation
  • Mr Filip Janakievski, CSIRO
  • Prof Vijay Jayasena, Western Sydney University
  • Dr Pablo Juliano, CSIRO
  • Mr Gary Kennedy, Correct Food Systems
  • Prof Sandra Kentish, University of Melbourne
  • Dr Kai Knoerzer, CSIRO
  • Prof Richard Manasseh, Swinburne University
  • Prof John Mawson, Charles Sturt University
  • Prof Ashok Muthupandia, University of Melbourne
  • Prof Minh Nguyen, University of Newcastle and Western Sydney University
  • Dr Janet Paterson, University of New South Wales
  • Mr Russel Rankin, Innovation Partners
  • Dr Henry Sabarez, CSIRO
  • Mr Peerasak Sanguansri, CSIRO
  • Mr Jay Sellahewa, CSIRO and University of New South Wales
  • Prof Cordelia Selomulya, Monash University
  • Dr Netsanet Shiferaw, CSIRO
  • Prof Roger Stanley, University of Tasmania
  • Ms Kim Staples, Australian Food Engineering Association
  • Prof Jason Stokes, University of Queensland
  • Prof Peter Torley, RMIT University
  • Dr Francisco Trujillo, University of New South Wales
  • Dr Linh Vu, Murdoch University
  • Mr Andrew Watkins, Australian Food Engineering Association
  • Dr Bogdan Zisu, RMIT University

 

International Scientific Committee

  • Prof Jose Aguilera, Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile
  • Prof Lilia Ahrne, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Prof Sergio Almonacid, Instituto Chileno de Ingenierνa para los Alimentos (IChIA), Chile
  • Prof Stella Alzamora, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Prof Gustavo Barbosa Canovas, Washington State University, USA
  • Prof Olga Martin Belloso, Departament de Tecnologia d’Aliments (Universitat de Lleida), Spain
  • Prof Remko Boom, Wageningen University and Research Centre, Netherlands
  • Prof Mladen Brnčić, University of Zagreb, Croatia
  • Prof Osvaldo H. Campanella, Purdue University, USA
  • Prof Elena Castell-Perez, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Prof Munir Cheryan, University of Illinois, USA
  • Prof Giancarlo Cravotto, Universita di Torino, Italy
  • Prof Marco Dalla Rosa, Alma Mater Studiorum University of Bologna, Italy
  • Prof Ashim Datta, Cornell University, USA
  • Prof Christina de Silva, Catholic University of Portugal, Portugal
  • Prof Sakamon Devahastin, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand
  • Prof Xiao Dong Chen, Soochow University, China
  • Prof Francesco Donsi, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Prof Ferruh Erdogdu, Ankara University, Turkey
  • Prof Mohammed Farid, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  • Prof Peter Fryer, University of Birmingham, UK
  • Prof Federico Harte, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  • Prof Dennis Heldman, Ohio State University, USA
  • Dr Alastair Hicks, International Academy of Food Science & Technology, Thailand
  • Dr Milan Houska, Food Research Institute Prague, Czech Republic
  • Prof Heike Karbstein, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Prof Mukund Karwe, Rutgers University, USA
  • Prof Dietrich Knorr, Technical University, Berlin, Germany
  • Prof Jozef Kokini, Purdue Univ, USA
  • Prof Peter Lillford, University of Birmingham, UK
  • Ms Myrian Loeffler, University of Hohenheim, Germany
  • Dr Michèle Marcotte, Agriculture and Agrifood, Canada
  • Prof Francesco Marra, Università di Salerno, Italy
  • Prof Alexander Mathys, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Prof Brian McKenna, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Prof Osato Miyawaki, Japan Society for Food Engineering (JSFE), Japan
  • Prof Ken Morison, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
  • Prof Mitsutoshi Nakajima, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Prof K. Niranjan, University of Reading, UK
  • Prof Indrawati Oey, University of Otago, New Zealand
  • Dr Stefan Palzer, Nestle, Switzerland
  • Prof Laura Piazza, Univerità degli Studi di Milano, Italy
  • Prof Shafiur Rahman, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
  • Prof Marilyn Rayner, Lund University, Sweden
  • Prof Jose Reyes De Corcuera, University of Georgia, USA
  • Dr Tobias Richter, Multivac, Germany
  • Prof Yrjö H. Roos, University College Cork, Ireland
  • Prof Sam Saguy, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
  • Prof Sudir Sastry, Ohio State University, USA
  • Prof Karin Schroen, Wageningen University, NL
  • Dr Filipa VM Silva, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  • Prof Ricardo Simpson, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
  • Prof Paul Singh, University of California Davis, USA
  • Prof Paulo Sobral, Sociedade Brasileira de Ciκncia e Tecnologia de Alimentos, Brazil
  • Prof Da Wen Sun, National University of Ireland, Ireland
  • Prof Gipsy Tabilo, University of BioBio, Chile
  • Prof Petros Taoukis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Prof Antonio Torres, Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
  • Prof Jorge Welti-Channes, Instituto Mexicano de Ingenieros Mexicanos (IMIQ), Mexico
  • Prof Gilles Trystram, AgroParisTech, France
  • Prof Weibiao Zhou, National University of Singapore, Singapore